Select Edition

Northern Northern
Southern Southern
Global Global
NZ NZ

Three changes for Scotland as Townsend names team to host England

By Liam Heagney
(Photo by Richard Heathcote/Getty Images)

Scotland will look to get their Guinness Six Nations campaign back on track versus England on Saturday with an XV containing three changes following their agonising round two loss to France.

ADVERTISEMENT

The February 10 match at BT Murrayfield ended in frustration as Sam Skinner was deemed to have been held up over the line rather than grounding the ball for what would have been the winning try versus the French.

The reaction of the head coach to the 16-20 loss has been to recall the fit-again Blair Kinghorn to start his first championship match of the season.

Video Spacer

Jesse Kriel on the Springboks’ rush defence | RPTV

Bulls’ forwards coach Andries Bekker chats to Jan de Koning about the Bulls season so far and aspects of their game they want to work on.

Watch now

Video Spacer

Jesse Kriel on the Springboks’ rush defence | RPTV

Bulls’ forwards coach Andries Bekker chats to Jan de Koning about the Bulls season so far and aspects of their game they want to work on.

Watch now

He takes over at full-back from Harry Paterson, who is omitted from the match day 23 along with Kyle Rowe, another starter against the French. His spot on the right wing is filled by Kyle Steyn, a late absentee 12 days ago as his wife went into labour.

There is one change in the pack with Jamie Ritchie restored at blindside in place of Matt Fagerson. Scotland’s bench remains unchanged.

Fixture
Six Nations
Scotland
30 - 21
Full-time
England
All Stats and Data

Scotland (vs England, Saturday)
15. Blair Kinghorn – Toulouse (50)
14. Kyle Steyn – Glasgow Warriors (16)
13. Huw Jones – Glasgow Warriors (45)
12. Sione Tuipulotu – Vice-Captain – Glasgow Warriors (24)
11. Duhan van der Merwe – Edinburgh Rugby (36)
10. Finn Russell – Co-Captain – Bath Rugby (77)
9. Ben White – Toulon (20)
1. Pierre Schoeman – Edinburgh Rugby (28)
2. George Turner – Glasgow Warriors (42)
3. Zander Fagerson – Glasgow Warriors (64)
4. Grant Gilchrist – Edinburgh Rugby (69)
5. Scott Cummings – Glasgow Warriors (35)
6. Jamie Ritchie – Edinburgh Rugby (47)
7. Rory Darge – Co-Captain – Glasgow Warriors (16)
8. Jack Dempsey – Glasgow Warriors (17)

Replacements:
16. Ewan Ashman – Edinburgh Rugby (14)
17. Alec Hepburn – Exeter Chiefs (2)
18. Elliot Millar-Mills – Northampton Saints (1)
19. Sam Skinner – Edinburgh Rugby (32)
20. Andy Christie – Saracens (5)
21. George Horne – Glasgow Warriors (27)
22. Ben Healy – Edinburgh Rugby (4)
23. Cameron Redpath – Bath Rugby (11)

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 9

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Bravelupus v Steelers | Full Match Replay

Trending on RugbyPass

Comments

Join free and tell us what you really think!

Sign up for free
ADVERTISEMENT

Latest Features

Comments on RugbyPass

TRENDING
TRENDING Lima Sopoaga: ‘We wish we left New Zealand sooner’ Lima Sopoaga: ‘We wish we left New Zealand sooner’
Search