MATCH
CENTRE
All fixtures and scores here!
Login
Logout
Show scores

Everthing you need to know about the Brisbane Tens

Brisbane’s biggest festival of rugby is just around the corner, with the two-day Global Rugby tens tournament kicking off on February 9 at Suncorp Stadium.

The second rendition of the competition will be a day-night format, taking games out of the hottest part of the day after fans sweltered through record temperatures in Brisbane last year.

The tournament features 12 world class teams that will play in 28 fixtures over the event. The five New Zealand and four Australian Super Rugby franchises will join three invitational clubs in the competition.

Video Spacer

Tournament Structure

The 12 teams will each play in three pools of four over the first day and a half of pool play in 10-aside matches, each with 10 minutes per half. Half the sides will be eliminated following pool play, leaving six remaining.

The three pool winners will qualify for the finals, with the top two seeds automatic semi-finalists. The third best seed and three runners-up from each pool will play in quarterfinals.

The pools were drawn at random in early December, where Pool C was tipped as the ‘pool of death’ with the Brumbies, Crusaders, Hurricanes and tournament first-timers Fiji.

Japan’s Panasonic Wild Knights are back for the second time in Pool A, while French club Pau will replace glamour club Toulon as the third invitational international side.

Each of the four Australian franchises will field a Women’s side in a separate fourth pool.

2018 Brisbane Global Rugby Tens Pools

Pool A: Wild Knights, Rebels, Blues, Reds

Pool B: Pau, Waratahs, Chiefs, Highlanders

Pool C: Fiji, Brumbies, Hurricanes, Crusaders

Women: Queensland, New South Wales, Rebels, Brumbies

Team Squads – Updated

 

Pool A

Wild Knights: Shohei Hirano, Atsushi Sakate, Asaeli Ai Valu, Ryota Hasegawa, Daniel Heenan, Ben Gunter, Yuji Shimogama, Ryu Koliniasi Holani, Keisuke Uchida, Berrick Barnes, Kenki Fukuoka, Rikiya Matsuda, Yasutaka Sasakura, Akitito Yamada, Digby Ioane, Jack Cornelsen, Emersen Tamura, Masaki Tani, Tevita Tupou, Takuya Yamasawa, Taiki Koyama, Iori Kaji, Yoshikazu Fujita, Yuga Hyakutake, Ryuji Noguchi, Kentaro Kodama

RedsJames SlipperTaniela Tupou, Sef Fa’agase, JP Smith, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Andrew ReadyAngus BlythHarry HockingsKane DouglasAngus Scott-Young, Michael Gunn, Liam Wright, Tai Ford, Reece HewatJames TuttleMoses SoroviTate McDermottHamish Stewart, Nick Jooste, Teti Tela, Tony Hunt, Samu Kerevi (C), Filipo Daugunu, Jayden Ngamanu, Izaia Perese, Lachlan Maranta

Rebels: Jock Armstrong, Duncan Chubb, Jack Debreczeni, Colby Fainga’a, Sam Figg, Adam Freier, Will Genia, Harrison Goddard, Esei Ha’angana, David Horwitz, Trevor Hosea, Henry Hutchison, Latu Latunipulu, Sama Malolo, Tom Moloney, Hunter Paisami, Rowan Perry, Kitione Ratu, Dom Shipperley, Alex Toolis, Andrew Tuala, Sione Tuipulotu, Ikapote Tupai, Semisi Tupou, Mahe Vailanu, Sam Ward

BluesCaleb Clarke, Kurt Ecklund, Jordan Hyland, Akira Ioane, Antonio Kirikiri, Orbyn Leger, George Moala, Melanai Nanai, Sam Nock, Jordan Olsen, Dalton Papalii, Jacob Pierce, Marcel Renata, Jonathan Ruru, Hoskins Sotutu, Carlos Spencer, Michael Tamoaeita, Murphy Taramai, Tanielu Telea, Jordan Trainor, Tamati Tua, Jimmy Tupou

Video Spacer

Pool B

Pau: Conrad Smith, Colin Slade, Carl Hayman, Ben Mowen, Steffon Armitage, Tom Taylor, Lourens Adriaanse, Frank Halai, Jamie Mackintosh, Ignacio Calles, Lucas Rey Quentin Lespiauq, Jeremy Hurou, Daniel Ramsay, Giovanni Habel Kuffner, Pierrick Gunther, Baptiste Pesenti, Martin Puech, Thibault Daubagna, Clovis Lebail, Bastien Pourailly, Brandon Fajardo, Mathias Colombet, Watisoni Votu, Florian Nicot.

WaratahsIsrael Folau, Tolu Latu, Tom RobertsonTaqele NaiyaravoroPaddy RyanHugh RoachDamien FitzpatrickNed HaniganRyan McCauleyMichael Wells, Rory O’Connor, Patrick McCutcheon, Brad Wilkin, Jamason Schultz, Matt LucasJake GordonMack Mason, Bryce Hegerty, David Horwitz, Andrew Deegan, Con Foley, Andrew Kellaway, Cam Clark, Harry Jones, Reece Robinson, Lote  Tuqiri (wildcard).

Highlanders: Aki Sieuli, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Tyrel Lomax, Alex Ainley, Paripari Parkinson, Elliot Dixon,  Dan Pryor, Shannon Frizell, Luke Whitelock, Dillon Hunt, Marino Mikaele Tu’u, Kalolo Tuiloma, Guy Millar,  Ash DixonJosh DicksonKayne Hammington, Josh Renton, Josh Ioane, Fletcher Smith , Tevita Nabura,Teihorangi Walden, Ryan Tongia, Josh McKay, Richard Buckman, Terrance Hepetema, Pita Alatini (wildcard).

ChiefsAidan Ross, Liam Polwart, Sosefo Kautai, Michael Allardice, Lachlan McWhannel, Mitchell Brown, Mitchell Karpik, Liam Messam, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Marty Mckenzie, Solomon Alaimalo, Charlie Ngatai, Tim Nanai-Williams, Toni Pulu, Shaun Stevenson, Samisoni Taukei’aho, Angus Ta’avao, Atunaisa Moli, Taleni Seu, Lachlan Boshier, Jonathan Taumateine, Tiaan Falcon, Johnny Fa’auli, Alex Nankivell.

Pool C

Hurricanes: Julian Savea (c), Brayden lose, Ben Lam, Alex Fidow, Fraser Armstrong, Tolu Fahamokioa, James O’Reilly, Murray Douglas, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Will Mangos, Liam Mitchell, Sam Henwood, Chase Tiatia, Finlay Christie, Jamie Booth, Losi Filipo, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Malo Tuitama, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Jonah Lowe, Trent Renata, Hunter Prescott.

Crusaders: George Bridge (captain), Jone Macilai, Manasa Mataele, Braydon Ennor, Jack Stratton, Zach McKay, Brett Cameron, Tima Faingaanuku, Ngane Punivai, Richard Judd, Andrew Makalio, Billy Harmon, Ethan Blackadder, Tom Christie, Jordan Manihera, Hamish Dalzell, Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, Ben Morris, Dylan Nel, Harrison Allan, Nathan Vella.

Fiji: Joeli Veitayaki, Rautnaisa Navuma, Mosese Ducivaki, Viliame Rarasea, Filimoni Seru Camaitovu, Mosese Ducivaki, Peni Raidre, Albert Tuisue, Serupepeli Vularika, Jone Manu Taufaga, Aparosa Tabulawaki, Timoci Senaite, Ifereimi Tovilevu, Lepani Rayala, Inia Tawalo, Veremalua Vugakoto, Kalivate Tawake, Vesi Rarawa, Timoci Sauvoli, Levani Kurimudu, Frank Lomani, Enele Malele, Chris Kurandrani, Penasio Kunabuli, Fabiano Rogovakalali, Eroni Mawi.

Video Spacer

The event has five ambassadors; Samu Kerevi (Reds), Liam Messam (Chiefs), Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), Henry Speight (Brumbies) and Julian Savea (Hurricanes). In addition, each side is allowed one special wildcard player, usually a past legend of the game to take the field. Here’s what we know so far;

Blues: Carlos Spencer

Waratahs: Drew Mitchell

Pau: Carl Hayman

Highlanders: Pita Alatini

Keep updated with RugbyPass for coverage of the Brisbane Tens.

You can watch every game live or on demand in Asia through RugbyPass.com

Video Spacer

 

 

 

 

RugbyPass has created a next generation rugby rating system, based on machine learning and shaped by game winning moments. The system (RPI) is a world first for its complexity and comprehensive embrace of northern and southern hemisphere players and teams. By using in-depth data analysis, RPI determines exactly what it takes to win, in real time. Explore the RPI now!

Join our mailing list and get news, highlights and more every week!

Thanks for joining our mailing list.
Everthing you need to know about the Brisbane Tens | RugbyPass