MATCH
CENTRE
All fixtures and scores here!
Login
Logout
Show scores

Premiership academy intakes for 19/20

Back

Gallagher Premiership academy intakes for 2019/20

The summer brings the annual revitalising of Gallagher Premiership rosters, as the 13 member clubs announce their latest intake of professional players from their U18 squads.

An exciting time for fans who are eager to get their first glimpses of the next big thing, some of the players in these intakes will go on to have an immediate impact at the senior level, whilst others will have to bide their time and be ready to grasp the opportunity when it finally comes. Ollie Lawrence was one such player who had immediate impact last season, with a number of others also making their presences felt in the international age-grades.

Leicester Tigers, who have won the U18 league for the last two seasons, have unsurprisingly contracted a larger group, as do Gloucester and Wasps, whilst eyebrows will be raised as Exeter Chiefs welcome no new players into their senior academy squad from their U18s.

Below are the full intakes for all 13 clubs, as well as Yorkshire Carnegie, who run and maintain a full academy in the Premiership U18 league.

Bath – Archie Griffin (prop), Gabriel Hamer-Webb (wing), Xavier Hastings (back row), Nahum Merigan (back row), Max Ojomoh (centre) and George Worboys (full-back).

Bristol Bears – Jack Bates (wing), Blake Boyland (scrum-half), George Kloska (hooker) and Ioan Lloyd (fly-half).

Exeter Chiefs – n/a

Gloucester – George Barton (fly-half), Jenson Boughton (prop), Jack Clement (back row), Harry Fry (prop), Josh Gray (back row), Joe Howard (back row), Ethan Hunt (hooker), Isaac Marsh (centre), Louis Rees-Zammit (wing) and Stephen Varney (scrum-half).

Harlequins – Lennox Anyanwu (centre), James Bourton (centre), Louis Lynagh (full-back) and Sam Riley (hooker).

Leicester Tigers – Ollie Ashworth (back row), Joe Browning (wing), Sam Costelow (fly-half), Sam Eveleigh (back row), Leo Gilliland (wing), Jonny Law (scrum-half), Tom Manz (lock), George Martin (lock), Freddie Steward (full-back), Jack van Poortvliet (scrum-half) and James Whitcombe (prop).

Watch: Check out RugbyPass’ six-part documentary on the Leicester U18 side, featuring many of the players above.

Video Spacer

London Irish – Jack Belcher (back row), Luke Green (prop), Chunya Munga (lock), Fin Rossiter (back row) and Josh Smart (back row).

Newcastle Falcons – Oscar Caudle (prop), Will Haydon-Wood (fly-half), Harry Hill (back row), Freddie Lockwood (lock), Chidera Obonna (centre) and Callum Pascoe (scrum-half).

Northampton Saints – Tommy Freeman (full-back), Josh Gillespie (wing), Jack Hughes (prop), Emmanuel Iyogun (prop) and Ollie Newman (back row).

Sale Sharks – Tom Curtis (fly-half), James Harper (prop), Raphael Quirke (scrum-half) and Tom Roebuck (wing).

Saracens – Harvey Beaton (prop), Ethan Benson (back row), Theo Dan (hooker), Josh Hallett (centre) and Ollie Stonham (back row).

Wasps – Anjo Ademuwagun (lock), Tom Bacon (full-back), Alfie Barbeary (hooker), Jordan Cordice (prop), Zac Nearchou (prop), Alex Pleasants (prop), James Tunney (back row) and Jude Williams (wing).

Worcester Warriors – Noah Heward (full-back), Lewis Holsey (prop) and Morgan Monks (back row).

Yorkshire Carnegie – Joe Carpenter (full-back), Dan Lancaster (fly-half), Jacob Mounsey (wing) and Archie Smeaton (back row).

Watch: RugbyPass’ latest documentary – ‘Nadolo’

Video Spacer

Sign up to our mailing list here and we’ll keep you up to the minute with weekly updates from the world of rugby.

Join our mailing list and get news, highlights and more every week!

Thanks for joining our mailing list.
Gallagher Premiership academy intakes for 2019/20