Select Edition

Northern Northern
Southern Southern
Global Global
NZ NZ

Champions Cup resumption edges closer with 20 players newly registered for action

By Online Editors
Joe Tomane of Leinster, tackled here during the Champions Cup match against Wasps in October, will be back in the mix for the quarter-finals (Photo by David Rogers/Getty Images)

Australian Joe Tomane is among the list of 20 additional names now eligible to feature in the quarter-finals of this year’s Champions Cup.

ADVERTISEMENT

Signed by Leinster at the start of this season, Tomane had a difficult settling-in period and a long-term injury meant he was deregistered from Leo Cullen’s squad as the defending champions successfully negotiated a route through their pool over the winter.

Tomane, though, is now ready to return and has been added to the Leinster roster ahead of their all-Irish quarter-final clash with Ulster in Dublin on March 30.

Under EPCR tournament rules, clubs which have qualified for the knockout stages of the Heineken Champions Cup and the Challenge Cup can nominate up to three players for registration to supplement their European squads.

The registrations of players who were nominated by the Thursday midday deadline will be subject to confirmation by the relevant national unions and by EPCR.

(Continue reading below…)

Video Spacer

The players listed below have been nominated by their clubs as additional players for the knockout stages of the 2018/19 Heineken Champions Cup and Challenge Cup.

HEINEKEN CHAMPIONS CUP
Edinburgh Rugby – John Barclay (back row), Mark Bennett (centre);
Glasgow Warriors – Zander Fagerson (prop), Callum Gibbins (flanker), Kyle Steyn (centre/wing);
Leinster Rugby – Vakh Abdaladze (prop), Barry Daly (wing), Joe Tomane (centre/wing);
Munster Rugby – James Cronin (prop), Bill Johnston (outside half), Jack O’Donoghue (back row);
Saracens – Christian Judge (prop), Joel Kpoku (second row), Rotimi Segun (wing);
Toulouse – Guillaume Marchand (hooker), Rodrigue Neti (prop), Simon Renda (centre);
Ulster Rugby – James Hume (centre), Luke Marshall (centre), Tommy O’Hagan (prop).

ADVERTISEMENT

CHALLENGE CUP
Bristol Bears – Toby Fricker (wing/full back), Kane Leaupepe (second row);
Connacht Rugby – Tom Daly (centre), Stephen Fitzgerald (full back);
Harlequins – Sam Hidalgo-Clyne (scrum half);
La Rochelle – Brendan Lebrun (hooker), Rémi Leroux (second row), Faifili Levave (flanker);
Northampton Saints – Darren Dawidiuk (hooker);
Worcester Warriors – Cornell du Preez (back row), Mason Tonks (wing).

Video Spacer
ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Trending on RugbyPass

Comments

Join free and tell us what you really think!

Sign up for free
ADVERTISEMENT

Latest Features

Comments on RugbyPass

FEATURE
FEATURE Jacob Umaga: 'I would absolutely love to play for Samoa' Jacob Umaga: 'I would absolutely love to play for Samoa'
Search