Northern | US
Tokyo Sungoliath
12 - 33
Full Time
Saitama Wild Knights

Saitama Wild Knights vs Tokyo Sungoliath

Events
Commentary

Official World Rankings in the App 📱

You can now check the official International World Rankings in the RugbyPass App!

Download Here
On Apple IOS, Android, and Tablet.

Match Information

Tokyo Sungoliath v Saitama Wild Knights Tokyo Sungoliath v Saitama Wild Knights
Japan Rugby League One - Round 1 Japan Rugby League One - Round 1
Fri 20th December 2024, 09:30pm PST Fri 20th December 2024, 09:30pm PST
Ajinomoto Stadium Ajinomoto Stadium
Katsuki Furuse Katsuki Furuse

Head to Head

Tokyo Sungoliath
Wins
0
Saitama Wild Knights
Wins
5

Average Points scored

22
37
First try wins
60%
Home team wins
40%

Team Form

Last 5 Games

Tokyo Sungoliath
19-26
Saitama Wild Knights
Kobelco Kobe Steelers
69-23
Tokyo Sungoliath
Tokyo Sungoliath
40-35
BlackRams Tokyo
Tokyo Sungoliath
39-22
BlackRams Tokyo
Toyota Verblitz
38-54
Tokyo Sungoliath
Tokyo Sungoliath
19-26
Saitama Wild Knights
Saitama Wild Knights
24-26
Kubota Spears
Saitama Wild Knights
45-0
Toshiba Brave Lupus Tokyo
Urayasu D-Rocks
27-24
Saitama Wild Knights
Saitama Wild Knights
57-19
Mitsubishi Sagamihara Dynaboars
View Detail

Official World Rankings in the App 📱

You can now check the official International World Rankings in the RugbyPass App!

Download Here
On Apple IOS, Android, and Tablet.

Who will win?

Tokyo Sungoliath
0%%
Saitama Wild Knights
0%%

Match Information

Tokyo Sungoliath v Saitama Wild Knights Tokyo Sungoliath v Saitama Wild Knights
Japan Rugby League One - Round 1 Japan Rugby League One - Round 1
Fri 20th December 2024, 09:30pm PST Fri 20th December 2024, 09:30pm PST
Ajinomoto Stadium Ajinomoto Stadium
Katsuki Furuse Katsuki Furuse

Points Flow Chart

Tokyo Sungoliath Saitama Wild Knights
Tokyo Sungoliath Saitama Wild Knights
0
Mins in lead
71
0%
% Of Game In Lead
89%
62%
Possession Last 10 min
38%
0
Points Last 10 min
3

Key Events

Full Time
Yamasawa
80' 12-33
Aso
12-30 68'
Hockings
12-25 63'
Show More

22m Entries

Tokyo Sungoliath Saitama Wild Knights
Avg. Points Scored
0.8
22m Entries
15
Avg. Points Scored
2.8
22m Entries
12

Attack Profile

Tokyo Sungoliath
Saitama Wild Knights
Show More

Defence Profile

Tokyo Sungoliath
Saitama Wild Knights
Show More

Last 5 Penalties

Saitama Wild Knights 72'
Tokyo Sungoliath 73'
Tokyo Sungoliath 73'
Tokyo Sungoliath 76'
Tokyo Sungoliath 79'
10
Points
Tomoki Osada
Saitama Wild Knights Tomoki Osada
2
Tries
Tomoki Osada
Saitama Wild Knights Tomoki Osada
12
Carries
Ryosuke Kawase
Tokyo Sungoliath Ryosuke Kawase
21
Tackles Completed
Isaiah Punivai
Tokyo Sungoliath Isaiah Punivai
3
Line Breaks
Damian de Allende
Saitama Wild Knights Damian de Allende
3
Turnovers Won
Ben Gunter
Saitama Wild Knights Ben Gunter
5
Defenders Beaten
Isaiah Punivai
Tokyo Sungoliath Isaiah Punivai
62
Successful Passes
Taiki Koyama
Saitama Wild Knights Taiki Koyama

Official World Rankings in the App 📱

You can now check the official International World Rankings in the RugbyPass App!

Download Here
On Apple IOS, Android, and Tablet.

Live Updates

That's full time
80'
The second half ends
80'
Penalty Goal
Kyohei Yamasawa has kicked the penalty goal
80'
Ryuji Noguchi comes on and Takuya Yamasawa comes off
75'
Ben Gunter is replaced by Kazuma Shiname
73'
Show More

Who will win?

Tokyo Sungoliath
0%%
Saitama Wild Knights
0%%

Official World Rankings in the App 📱

You can now check the official International World Rankings in the RugbyPass App!

Download Here
On Apple IOS, Android, and Tablet.
Japan Rugby League One

Japan Rugby League One

LIVE
Tokyo Sungoliath
Saitama Wild Knights

Official World Rankings in the App 📱

You can now check the official International World Rankings in the RugbyPass App!

Download Here
On Apple IOS, Android, and Tablet.

Who will win?

Tokyo Sungoliath
0%%
Saitama Wild Knights
0%%

Official World Rankings in the App 📱

You can now check the official International World Rankings in the RugbyPass App!

Download Here
On Apple IOS, Android, and Tablet.

Official World Rankings in the App 📱

You can now check the official International World Rankings in the RugbyPass App!

Download Here
On Apple IOS, Android, and Tablet.

Official World Rankings in the App 📱

You can now check the official International World Rankings in the RugbyPass App!

Download Here
On Apple IOS, Android, and Tablet.
Japan Rugby League One

Japan Rugby League One

Rankings
Form

Official World Rankings in the App 📱

You can now check the official International World Rankings in the RugbyPass App!

Download Here
On Apple IOS, Android, and Tablet.

Who will win?

Tokyo Sungoliath
0%%
Saitama Wild Knights
0%%
Teams
Players

Official World Rankings in the App 📱

You can now check the official International World Rankings in the RugbyPass App!

Download Here
On Apple IOS, Android, and Tablet.

Official World Rankings in the App 📱

You can now check the official International World Rankings in the RugbyPass App!

Download Here
On Apple IOS, Android, and Tablet.

Tokyo Sungoliath vs Saitama Wild Knights Kick Off Times & TV Channel

Tokyo Sungoliath face off against Saitama Wild Knights in Japan Rugby League One Round 1 on Fri 20th December 2024 at Ajinomoto Stadium. Kick-off in the UK is scheduled for 05:30. In South Africa it’s at 07:30 SAST, 18:30 NZST in New Zealand, 16:30 AEST in Australia and 21:30 EST in the US.

Saitama Wild Knights won the last encounter but both teams are in the same form for their last 5 games.

Table Standings

Heading into the fixture the two sides are separated by just 4 places in the league table with Saitama Wild Knights in 2nd and Tokyo Sungoliath in 6th underlining just how tight this match could be.

Tokyo Sungoliath vs Saitama Wild Knights Squads

The official squads for Tokyo Sungoliath vs Saitama Wild Knights will become available around 24- 48 hours before kick-off. Teams can still make changes up to an hour before the match however.

Other Fixtures

Comments

0 Comments
Be the first to comment...

Join free and tell us what you really think!

Sign up for free

Related News

Close Panel
Close Panel

Edition & Time Zone

{{current.name}}
Set time zone automatically
{{selectedTimezoneTitle}} (auto)
Choose a different time zone
Close Panel

Editions

Close Panel

Change Time Zone

Close
ADVERTISEMENT